MANAGEMENT POSITIONS

Affilaitions and Distinctions

  • Current
    • Member of the Fórum da Qualidade, since its foundation in July 2018;
    • Chief Advisor of the International Association for Promotion of Healthcare and Life-Science Research (IAPHLSR), since June 2017;
    • Member of the Executive Council of the Asian Society for Research in Engineering Sciences (ASRES), since March 2017;
    • IEEE Instrumentation and Measurement Society. Certificate of Appreciation as TC-15 Virtual Systems in Measurement member. February 2017;
    • Coordinator of the Electronics Scientific Area, DEEC/IST, since September 2016;
    • Coordinator of the BSc. on Electronics, IST, since September 2016;
    • President of ADIST – Associação para o Desenvolvimento do IST (Association for the Development of Instituto Superior Técnico) Fiscal Board, since March 2016;
    • Co-Chair IEEE Instrumentation and Measurement Portugal Chapter, since January 2016;
    • IEEE Instrumentation and Measurement Society Distinguished Lecturer, 2015-2018;
    • Member of IST/UL School Assembly, since 2012;
    • Advisory Board Member, IMEKO, since September 2012;
    • Doctor Honoris Causa, Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Technical University “Gheorghe Asachi”, Iasi, Romania, since April 2009;
    • Member of IEEE Instrumentation and Measurement Society TC25 Medical and Biological Measurements – Subcommittee on Blood Pressure Measurement, since July 2008;
    • European Association of National Metrology Institute (EURAMET) Research Council individual substitute member, since June 2007;
    • IMEKO Technical Committee on Environmental Measurement (TC-19) Honorary Chairman;
    • President of Maria Inês de Menezes Vaz de Sampaio Foundation, (http://www.fundacaomimvs.pt), since 2010;
    • Instituto de Telecomunicações:
  • Basic Sciences and Enabling Technologies Scientific Area Coordinator (with Prof. Luís Alcácer), since November 2005;
  • Instrumentation and Measurements Group Coordinator, since October 2000;
  • Research Groups Coordinating Commission member;
    • Founding Member (2017) and President of the General Assembly of Sociedade Portuguesa de Instrumentação Médica (SPInstrumédica), since May 2017;
    • Founding Member (2002) and Vice-president of Sociedade Portuguesa de Metrologia (SPM), since April 2006;
    • Member of Sociedade Brasileira de Metrologia (SBM), since 2001;
    • IEEE Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers – Senior Member, since January 2001;
    • IMEKO Technical Committee on Education and Training in Measurement and Instrumentation (TC-1) Member, since December 2000;
    • Member of Ordem dos Engenheiros, since 1983; Senior Member (2012); Conselheiro (2012).
  • Past
    • Member of the Safety Commission of the Portuguese Research Reactor, from June 2012 to its extinguish in 2017;
    • Member of the General Assembly of IST-ID representing ADIST, March 2011 to March 2016;
    • Member of the Admission and Qualification Council of the Ordem dos Engenheiros, from February 2010 to April 2016;
    • Member of the Direction and of the General Assembly of ADIST – Associação para o Desenvolvimento do IST (Association for the Development of Instituto Superior Técnico), representing the IST, from July 2009 to March 2016;
    • Member of the Advisory Board of QSCB – Quality Systems Certification Bureau – Certificação de Sistemas ISO, Lda, October 2003 –January 2016;
    • Member of the Executive Committee (Procurement and Contracts Committee, later) of Fusion for Energy, from June 2009 to December 2013;
    • Vice-president of ADIST – Associação para o Desenvolvimento do IST (Association for the Development of Instituo Superior Técnico), from May 2008 to July 2009;
    • Vice-president of CPIN – Centro Promotor de Inovação e Negócios (Centre for Innovation and Businesses Promotion), from July 2008 until its extinction in 2014;
    • Member of FUNDEC – Associação para a Formação e o Desenvolvimento em Engenharia Civil e Arquitectura (Association for Training and Development in Civil Engineering and Architecture) Fiscal Board, from February 2008 to July 2009;
    • Member of the General Council of INESC-ID Lisboa – Instituto de Engenharia de Sistemas e Computadores Investigação e Desenvolvimento (Institute of Systems and Computer Engineering Research and Development), from February 2008 to July 2009;
    • Member of ISR – Instituto de Sistemas e Robótica (Institute for Systems and Robotics) Fiscal Board, from 2006 to 2009;
    • IMEKO Vice-president, in charge of XIX IMEKO World Congress organization, October 2006 to September 2009;
    • IEC TC 85 WG 16 member, from September 2001 to September 2004;
    • Portuguese Delegate to the Standards, Measurements and Testing Program of the 4th EC Framework Program, from 1994 to 1998;
    • Instituto Superior Técnico (IST):
  • President for Administrative Affairs of Instituto Superior Técnico, from February 2008 to July 2009;
  • Member of the Management Commission of the Integrated MSc. Degree in Biomedical Engineering, IST, from November 2004 to 2008;
  • Senator of the Scientific Council, June 1993 to October 1998 and from 2001 to 2003;
  • Member of the Coordinating Commission of the Scientific Council, from January 2003 to October 2004;
  • Member of the Coordinating Commission of the Pedagogical Council, February 1996 to October 1998;
  • Effective Member of Assembleia de Representantes in 1979;
    • Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering/IST:
  • Dean of the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Instituto Superior Técnico, Technical University of Lisbon (UTL), from April 2010 to January 2013;
  • Coordinator of Post-Graduation in Electrical and Computer Engineering/IST, from October 2006 to 2008;
  • Deputy Dean for Research and Development, January 2003 to August 2004;
  • Elected Member of Research and Development Council, October 2000 until its extinction in December 2004;
  • Licenciatura in Electrical and Computer Engineering Self-Assessment Comission, July 2000 to March 2001;
  • Coordinator of Licenciatura em Engenharia Electrotécnica e de Computadores/IST, February 1996 to October 1998;
  • Master Degree in Electrical and Computer Engineering Coordinator, July to November 1991;
  • Member of the Executive Commission, October 1990 to October 1992;
  • Master Degree Scientific Commission Member, Coordinator of the Instrumentation and Measurements Branch, June 1988 to October 1992;
    • Section of Electrotecnia Teórica e Medidas Eléctricas:
  • Coordinator, October 1988 to October 1990;
  • Member of the Directive Board, since 1976 until the extinction of the Section in 2004;
    • New Engineering Courses Design and Installation:
  • Founder of specialization in Instrumentation and Measurements in the Master Degree Program in Electrical Engineering, 1988;
  • Member of Licenciatura in Biomolecular and Nanosystems Engineering Design and Installation Commission, 2003/2004;
  • Member of Comissão Curricular (Design and Installation Commission) of Licenciatura in Electronics Engineering, 2001/02;
  • Member of the Coordinating Commission of Licenciatura in Engineering and Industrial Management, February to October 1991;
  • Membro da Comissão Curricular (Design and Installation Commission) of Licenciatura in Engineering of the Environment, 1991/92;
  • Membro da Comissão Curricular (Design and Installation Commission) of Licenciatura in Engineering and Industrial Management (LEGI/IST), Coordinator of the Global Management Branch, 1989/90);
    • Instituto da Energia – INTERG- Executive Director, from 1990 to 1998;
    • RELACRE’s IMEKO Committee Member, since October 1997 to its extinction in 2002;
    • Representant, since January 1993, of Instituto Superior Técnico in the Sectoral Commission for Electrotechnics CS-01 of National Council for Quality. Vice-president since May 1999 to its extinction.
© Copyright - Pedro Girão 2018