Management and Affiliations

Most significant affiliations and management positions: 

  • Vice-president of the International Measurement Confederation (IMEKO) in charge of the organization of the 2009 XIX IMEKO World Congress), 2006-2009.
  • Coordinator of the Post-graduate Program on Electrical and Computer Engineering, DEEC/IST, since October 2006.
  • Chairman of IMEKO Technical Committee on Environmental Measurements (TC 19), since November 2004.
  • Vice-president of the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering (DEEC), IST, January 2003 - August 2004.
  • Board of Directors of the Portuguese Metrology Society, since 2003. Vice-president since April 2006.
  • Member of the Consulting Board of Quality Systems Certification Bureau, since 2003.
  • Vice-president of Fundação Maria Inês de Menezes Vaz de Sampaio since its foundation in 2002.
  • Portuguese representative (with Prof. A. Cruz Serra (DEEC/IST)) in IEC TC 85 WG 16, since September 2001.
  • Senior member of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, since January 2001.
  • Member of Sociedade Brasileira de Metrologia, since 2001.
  • Member of the Technical Committee on Education and Training in Measurement and Instrumentation (TC-1), International Measurement Confederation (IMEKO), representing Portugal, since December 2000.
  • Leader of the Instrumentation and Measurement Group, Instituto de Telecomunicações, since October 2000. Coordinator of the Basic Sciences and Enabling Technologies Scientific Area, since November 2005.
  • Founder and member of IMEKO Committee of RELACRE (IMEKO Portuguese MO), since 1997.
  • Scientific Coordinator of ERASMUS/SOCRATES Programme for Electrical Engineering and Computers, February 1996 - October 1998.
  • Coordinator of the degree in Electrical Engineering and Computers (DEEC/IST), February 1996 - October 1998.
  • Portuguese Delegate to the Standards, Measurement and Testing Programme, 4th Framework Programme, European Commission, 1994 - 1998.
  • Member of the Senate of the IST, June 1993 - October 1998; Member of the Commission for the Electrical Sector of the Conselho Nacional da Qualidade (Portuguese Quality Council), since 1993, representing the IST. Vice-president, since May 1999.
  • Member of the Coordination Commission of the degree in Engineering and Industrial Management (IST), February to October 1991.
  • Member of the Executive Commission of the DEEC/IST, October 1990 - October 1992.
  • Member of the Scientific Commission of the M.Sc. degree in Electrical Engineering and Computers (DEEC/IST), co-coordinating the Instrumentation and Measurements profile, June 1988 - October 1992; General Coordinator from July to November 1991.
  • Executive Director of INTERG - Instituto da Energia (Power Institute), 1990 - 1998.
  • Ordem dos Engenheiros, since 1983.
  • Member of the Assembleia de Representantes (General Assembly) of IST, 1979.